Zephras is under development: pages and data are still being added and may change. Tell us what is missing.

Forever by the numbers

Of the 22,334 items in WoW Forever's game files, 5,576 (25%) are new in Forever and 4,009 (18%) changed from WoW Classic Era. Of its 31,930 spells, 5,546 are new and 4,260 changed.

Items against Classic

Items new in Forever, changed from Classic, and the same, by kind (number of items)
KindNew in ForeverChanged from ClassicSame as ClassicTotalChart
Armor2,1892,3094,8939,391
Quest items8432632,6933,799
Recipe9031561,6032,662
Consumable6773039341,914
Weapon4595998341,892
Miscellaneous3913181,0541,763
Trade Goods6344486593
Container31385119
Key15784106
Reagent163946
Projectile202628
Quiver211821
All5,5764,00912,74922,334

Counted from the game files of WoW Forever build 1.60.1.70450, checked 17 Oct 2026, against WoW Classic Era build 1.15.9.70003, by item ID: an item is new when Classic has no item with its ID, changed when any of the 14 things each item page compares differs (name, icon, quality, item level, required level, slot, type, damage, speed, armor, stats and effects, notes, description, sells for). Test and placeholder items are left out, as on the item lists. Download as CSV.

Spells by class against Classic

Spells each class learns, new in Forever, changed from Classic, and the same (number of spells)
ClassNew in ForeverChanged from ClassicSame as ClassicTotalChart
Druid13165118296
Hunter61137202400
Mage1915994272
Paladin41163100304
Priest44200104348
Rogue138773173
Shaman1220268282
Warlock917691276
Warrior310294199
All spells5,5464,26022,12431,930

Counted from the game files of WoW Forever build 1.60.1.70450, checked 17 Oct 2026, against WoW Classic Era build 1.15.9.70003, by spell ID. A class's spells are those the game files give its skill lines; a spell several classes learn counts once for each. "All spells" counts every spell in the game files once, abilities of creatures and items among them. Download as CSV.

What each game build changed

Items each build added, changed, and removed (number of items)
BuildNewChangedRemovedTotalChart
1.60.1.70291633230386
1.60.1.70334221023
1.60.1.70338170017
1.60.1.70374230023
1.60.1.704253735920416
1.60.1.704503104
Spells each build added, changed, and removed (number of spells)
BuildNewChangedRemovedTotalChart
1.60.1.702911181710289
1.60.1.703340000
1.60.1.703380000
1.60.1.703740000
1.60.1.70425824723557
1.60.1.70450213015

Each build's game files against the build before it that Zephras kept, oldest first; each build's page lists the records. Download as CSV.